Federal Trade Commission v. World Media Brokers Inc.
[…] Section 1301 prohibits mailing or otherwise sending not only actual foreign lottery tickets but any paper purporting to represent the tickets or interests in such tickets.

As noted, the FTC further claims that the Corporate Defendants' activities violate other federal criminal statutes, namely, 18 U.S.C. § 1302, 1952, 1953, and 1084. The Court, however, need not reach those other arguments because the Corporate Defendants' representations were deceptive with respect to 18 U.S.C. § 1301.

Section 1301 provides "Whoever brings into the United States for the purpose of disposing of the same, . . . any paper, certificate, or instrument purporting to be or to represent a ticket, chance, share, or interest in or dependent upon the event of a lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any advertisement of, or list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of, any such lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme; or knowingly takes or receives such paper, certificate instrument, advertisement, or list so bought, deposited, or transported, shall be [punished]." 18 U.S.C. § 1301.

It is a violation of the FTC Act for Defendants to make material misrepresentations to consumers that were likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances.