Federal Trade Commission v. World Media Brokers Inc.
[…] FTC v. World Travel Vacation Brokers, Inc., 861 F.2d 1020, 1029 (7th Cir. 1988). Misrepresentations of material facts made for the purpose of inducing consumers to purchase goods or services also constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices that are forbidden by Section 5(a). Id. at 1029. A statement or practice is material if it is likely to affect the consumer's decision to buy the product or service. See id.

Section 57b of the FTC Act provides that "[i]f any person, partnership, or corporation violates any rule under this subchapter respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . then the Commission may commence a civil action against such person, partnership, or corporation for relief under subsection (b) of this section in a United States district court or in any court of competent jurisdiction of a State." 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(1). Section 13(b) of the FTC Act provides "[t]hat in proper cases the Commission may seek and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). Section 13(b) is often used by the FTC to pursue violations of Section 5 of the FTC Act. FTC v.