No. 04 C 2897.
[…] (ii) Violations of CAN-SPAM
On January 1, 2004, the Controlling the Assault of Non-solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 ("CAN-SPAM") went into effect. In this legislation, Congress made the finding that electronic mail had not only "become an extremely important and popular means of communication, relied on by millions of Americans on a daily basis," but that it also served an important role "for the development of frictionless commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1). These great benefits for society and economy are, however, "threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited commercial electronic mail." § 7701(a)(2). According to Congress, unsolicited commercial electronic mail, or spam, "account[s] for over half of all electronic mail traffic, up from an estimated 7 percent in 2001." § 7701(a)(2). The prevalence of spam significantly detracts from the efficiency and convenience of electronic mail. See §§ 7701(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6). Congress specifically listed what it considered to be the evils of spam: that its source and purpose for being sent are often disguised, §§ 7701(a)(7), (a)(8); that senders of spam often do not provide its recipients with the ability "to reject (or "opt-out" of) receipt" of the spam, § 7701(a)(9); and that senders of spam are able "to gather large numbers of electronic mail address on an automated basis from Internet websites . . . where users must post their addresses in order to make full use of the website or service." § 7701(a)(10).
Based upon these findings, Congress determined that:
(1) there is a substantial government interest in regulation of commercial electronic mail on a nationwide basis;