No. 04 C 2897.
[…] The two statutes allegedly violated by the defendants are the FTC Act and CAN-SPAM. The court will first address whether these statutes have been violated and then, evaluating all of the evidence, the court will analyze the FTC's likelihood of success in establishing the defendants' liability at a trial on the merits.
A. Violations of the FTC Act and CAN-SPAM
(i) FTC Act
The FTC Act states, in pertinent part: "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). The FTC Act also prohibits the dissemination of false advertisement for the purpose of inducing the purchase of a drug or device. 15 U.S.C. § 52(a). The FTC Act deems such dissemination of false advertisement "an unfair or deceptive act of practice in or affecting commerce within the meaning of section 45." 15 U.S.C. § 52(b). The Seventh Circuit has explained that "representations . . . likely [to] mislead consumers, acting reasonably, to their detriment" are deceptive within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of the FTC Act. FTC v.