Case No.: 2:10-cv-02203-RLH-GWF.
[…] On February 10, 2011, the Court issued a Preliminary Injunction Order (#130) ("Preliminary Injunction") that among other things appointed the Receiver to administer assets frozen by the Preliminary Injunction. The Receiver now moves the Court to allow the sale of certain assets. For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants the Sale Motion.
DISCUSSION
I. The Receiver's Sale Motion
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001 and 2004, a district court has the authority to direct an appointed receiver to arrange a public sale of any real property or personal property under the receivership. § 2001(a). After all interested parties receive notice and a hearing, "the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby" and a price is set at no less than two-thirds of the appraised value. § 2001(b).
A. Johnson Defendants' Opposition
In the Sale Motion, the Receiver asks the Court to authorize the sale or listing for sale of various real property and personal property which are under the Receiver's control.