Case No. 00 C 4893.
[…] Of course, we are not foreclosing all opportunities for Claveau to receive a tax liability distribution. Claveau's request is simply very premature. In short, Claveau has not provided this Court with sufficient evidence to make an informed determination of the amount of funds needed to assure the existence of an adequate redress fund. Until Claveau presents such evidence, this order stands.
B. Distribution
Even if the asset freeze were not in place, this Court still would order the Receiver to deny Claveau's request for a tax liability distribution under Virginia corporate law. Section 13.1-653 of the Virginia Code prohibits a board of directors from distributing money to shareholders if, after giving it effect, "[t]he corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due" or [t]he corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities." Va.