Docket No. 41, Calendar No. 46,010.
[…] Upon dissolution, after payment of debts, stockholders are entitled to the return of the par value of their stock, and any remainder goes to the United States government. A major portion of plaintiff's operations consists of furnishing services as fiscal agent, depository, and custodian for the United States government, and for most of such services it is reimbursed by the United States.
Pertinent provisions of the Michigan sales tax act are:
CL 1948, §§ 205.52, 205.54, 205.73, as amended by PA 1949, No 272 (Stat Ann 1950 Rev §§ 7.522, 7.524, 7.544). — REPORTER.
"Sec. 2. There is hereby levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail * * * an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in such business equal to 3 per cent of the gross proceeds thereof * * * less deductions allowed in sections 4. * * *