Civ. No. 03-251-SLR.
[…] Whether a party in a diversity suit is a real party in interest is a matter of substantive state law, the issue being whether a party is entitled to enforce a right under state law. See Warner/Elektra/Atlantic Corp. v. Village of Bensenville, No. 83 C 8230, WL 91773 (N.D. Ill. August 4, 1989); Hughey v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 32 F.R.D. 340 (D. Del. 1963).
Delaware courts have held that a party, not fully compensated by its insurance company, has an interest in recovering damages and may bring suit on its own behalf. See Catalfano v. Higgins, 188 A.2d 357 (Del. 1962). Delaware Code § 8127(b) provides:
No action, whether in or based upon a contract (oral or written, sealed or unsealed), in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages or for indemnification or contribution for damages, resulting:
(1) From any alleged deficiency in the construction or manner of construction of an improvement to real property and/or in the designing, planning, supervision and/or observation of any such construction or manner of construction; or
(2) From any alleged injury to property, real, personal or mixed, arising out of any such alleged deficiency; or
(3) From any alleged personal injuries arising out of any such alleged deficiency . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing, or causing the performance or furnishing of, any such construction of such an improvement or against any person performing or furnishing, or causing the performing or furnishing of, any such designing, planning, supervision, and/or observation of any such construction or manner of construction of such an improvement, after the expiration of 6 years from whichever of the following dates shall be earliest:
a. The date of purported completion of all the work called for by the contract as provided by the contract if such date has been agreed to in the contract itself. . . .
At the time plaintiff filed this suit, MBNA had not been fully compensated by plaintiff. (D.I. 1 at 4) Since filing this lawsuit, however, plaintiff has paid MBNA's claim in full.