Case No. 04-60198.
[…] Finally, the Hulets argue that judicial estoppel is not appropriate because the property and cash listed in their bankruptcy proceedings were approximations, and any errors were unintentional and a mistake. During oral argument, the Hulets' attorney could not account, on behalf of the Hulets, for the discrepancies between the cash value and property now listed with that listed on the bankruptcy statements.
B. Wrongful Eviction Under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2918
The Hulets' primary basis for relief is pursuant to the Michigan Anti-Lockout Statute, which states in pertinent part:
(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.
(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include:
(a) The use of force or threat of force.
(b) The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor.
(c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession.
(d) The boarding of the premises which prevents or deters entry.
(e) The removal of doors, windows, or locks.
* * *
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he:
(b) Interfered temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law or
(c) Believed in good faith the tenant had abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry had reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return, and current rent is not paid.
The Hulets have not presented facts in violation of the statute and cannot sustain their burden-shift. Here, GTJ did not deny that one of its employees entered the Menton home on February 6, 2004, to provide necessary services to preserve the premises during the winter months.