No. CV94-0364352S
[…] Thus, leaving aside the defense as to the whole action which the court shall consider shortly the court can conclude a debt is owing "although there is a genuine issue as to damages," P.B. § 385.
(2)
The defendants' chief contention is raised in a special defense. They claim the plaintiff "by taking title to the property during the course of their prior foreclosure action through redemption, elected their remedy in favor of possession rather than suing upon the note and are now barred from pursuing an action on the note pursuant" to § 49-1 of the General Statutes. That statute in pertinent part reads:
"The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note, or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure . . ."
Section 49-14 of the General Statutes provides that: "At any time within 30 days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . ."