No. CV94-0364352S
[…] Here the Mortgage Corporation did not institute the foreclosure action and did not foreclose on the defendants' equity of redemption — that was already extinguished before the Mortgage Corporation redeemed the premises.
First Bank v. Simpson, 199 Conn. 368 (1986) construes § 49-1 which embodies the common law rule and it is instructive. True that case differs from this in that the mortgagee claiming a right to proceed on the note did not redeem on the property. But this does not mean, of course, that the court's interpretation of the language of § 49-1 is not binding. And it also follows that if the defendants cannot base their defense on § 49-1 on what else do they base their defense? The Simpson court explicitly refers to the language of § 49-1: "the foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note, or obligation", (emphasis by court, id. p. 372). At the same page the court said: "We construe the term `mortgage debt' to refer to the mortgage of the plaintiff who initiated the foreclosure action."