No. CV94-0364352S
[…] The statute does not permit such a reading and the common law doctrine does not support such a position. CT Page 5284-EEEEEEE
Furthermore, the defendants' position can be said to interfere with the general purposes and fair operation of the statutory scheme. Section 49-14 provides for the securing of a deficiency judgment by any party to a foreclosure action "at any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired." This was an attempt to ameliorate the rigors of the common law by providing that the party bringing the foreclosure action is not limited to satisfaction of his or her debt from the foreclosed property if it complies with § 49-14. But Simpson makes clear that § 49-14 only applies to claims by