Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston v. Ally Financial, Inc.
[…] There is evidence in the record that the FWPs for the certificates at issue contained the same representations as the pro supps, and that the Bank relied on the FWPs in deciding to purchase the certificates. See Federal Hous. Fin. Agency v. Nomura Holding Am., Inc., 68 F.Supp.3d 499, 503 (S.D.N.Y. 2014), aff’d sub nom. Federal Hous. Fin. Agency for Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n v. Nomura Holding Am., Inc., 873 F.3d 85 (2d Cir. 2017), quoting 17 C.F.R. § 230.433(c)(1)(i) (explaining that governing SEC regulations mandate that a FWP "not conflict with [i]nformation contained in the filed registration statement, including any prospectus or prospectus supplement"); Landesbank Baden-Wurttemberg v. RBS Holdings USA, Inc., 14 F.Supp.3d 488, 511 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (plaintiffs could rely on FWPs where they contained same representations as pro supps); In re Countrywide Fin. Corp. Mortg.-Backed Sec. Litig., 932 F.Supp.2d 1095, 1115 (C.D.Cal. 2013).