CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-444-M.
[…] Gates v. Tex. Dep't of Protective Regulatory Servs., 537 F.3d 404, 417 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)).
See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986); Lynch Props., Inc. v. Potomac Ins. Co., 140 F.3d 622, 625 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 325).
See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)(2); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250; Fields v. City of S. Houston, 922 F.2d 1183, 1187 (5th Cir. 1991).
Lynch Props., 140 F.3d at 625 (citation omitted).
A. Violations of 2 U.S.C. §§ 441h(b)
2 U.S.C. § 441h(b) provides:
No person shall: (1) fraudulently misrepresent the person as speaking, writing, or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof for the purpose of soliciting contributions or donations; or (2) willfully and knowingly participate in or conspire to participate in any plan, scheme, or design to violate paragraph (1).
Id. (2006).
Even absent an express misrepresentation, a representation is fraudulent if it was reasonably calculated to deceive persons of ordinary prudence and comprehension.