No. 85CA1221 No. 85CA1228
[…] We also need not address the plaintiffs' contention that the newly enacted Douglas County zoning ordinance applied to these proceedings.
IV.
Finally, because we deem the issue likely to arise on remand, we address the plaintiffs' contention that the trial court erred in concluding that the Board of Adjustment was improperly constituted. We hold that this determination constituted error.
Section 30-28-117, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 12A) provides that:
"The board of county commissioners of any county which enacts zoning regulations under the authority of this part 1 shall provide for a board of adjustment of three to five members and for the manner of the appointment of such members. Not more than half of the members of such board may at any time be members of the planning commission."
This statute does not proscribe the appointment of any person to the Board of Adjustment unless that person is also a member of the Planning Commission. There is no comparable statute which prohibits members of the Board of County Commissioners from membership on the Board of Adjustment.