06-29-2022
[…] During those proceedings, the district court entered a preliminary injunction freezing Zurixx's assets wherever located and directing that any person or business in possession of such assets preserve them for a court-appointed receiver. The injunction directed the receiver to "[t]ake exclusive custody, control, and possession of all [a]ssets and [d]ocuments of, or in the possession, custody, or under control of, any [Zurixx] Entity, wherever situated." Aplee. App., vol. 1 at 188; see also 28 U.S.C. § 754 ("A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.").