Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Superior Prods. Int'l II
[…] June 6, 2017)).

Sheldon v. Vermonty, 204 F.R.D. 679, 689-90 (D. Kan. 2001) (citing Scott v. Leavenworth USD No. 453, 190 F.R.D. 583, 585 (D. Kan. 1999) (emphasis in original)).

2. Production of documents related to foreign sales and customers

Defendants argue any documents regarding foreign sales and foreign customers are not relevant to Plaintiff's claims because it may not obtain monetary relief for “wholly foreign conduct.” The parties agree Plaintiff's statutory authority to enforce its rules as to foreign conduct is found in the FTC Act at 15 U.S.C. § 45. They, of course, disagree about its application. “The [Federal Trade] Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations…from using…unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Unfair or deceptive acts or practices “includes such acts or practices involving foreign commerce that - (i) cause or are likely to cause reasonably foreseeable injury within the United States; or (ii) involve material conduct occurring within the United States.”