Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Nudge, LLC
[…] In an adjudicative proceeding, if the Division is granted judgment or injunctive relief, “in addition to any other relief, [the Division] is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees, costs of court, and investigative fees.” The Division director also is authorized to “impose an administrative fine of up to $2,500 for each violation” of the BODA. Additionally, the statute allows civil penalties against those who violate a cease and desist order issued by the Division:

See generally Utah Code Ann. § 13-15-6; id. § 13-15-4 (requiring filing of disclosures); id. § 13-15-5 (requiring issuance of disclosure statements); see Id. § 13-15-2(1)(a) (defining “assisted marketing plan” to mean “the sale or lease of any products, equipment, supplies, or services that are sold to the purchaser upon payment of an initial required consideration of $500 or more for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start a business, ” in conjunction with certain seller representations).

Id. § 13-15-6(1).