Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Lead Express, Inc.
[…] Section 53(b) relaxes the FTC's burden when seeking an injunction or a restraining order by eliminating the irreparable harm requirement, but it demands that notice be given to the defendant before a court can grant either form of relief. Thus, § 53(b) does not support the FTC's request for a temporary restraining order without notice.

Id. at 42-43 & n.14 (15 U.S.C. § 53(b)), 55-56 (Rule 65(b)).

F.T.C. v. Consumer Defense, LLC, 926 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)).

Id. (quoting F.T.C. v. Singer, Inc., 668 F.2d 1107, 1111 (9th Cir. 1982)).

15 U.S.C. § 53(b) ("Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest, and after notice to the defendant, a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted without bond . . . ."). The Ninth Circuit recently confirmed that its "precedent eliminating the requirement of a showing of irreparable harm in cases of statutory enforcement, where an injunction is authorized by the applicable statute," which "pre-dates the Supreme Court's" decision in Winter v.