Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Lead Express, Inc.
[…] Discussion

A. Standard to obtain temporary restraining order without notice

The FTC moves for a temporary restraining order without notice under the second proviso of 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) and Rule 65(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The second proviso of § 53(b) "allows the FTC to seek injunctive relief without initiating administrative action and states: 'Provided further, That in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.'" The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this language as authorizing a district court "to grant whatever preliminary injunctions are justified by the usual equitable standards and are sought in accordance with [FRCP] 65(a)."