22-CV-60298-RAR
[…] Accordingly, this particular language in the second proviso establishes that there are some cases in which administrative proceedings are not required. This very outcome was suggested by the Court in AMG .
Additionally, AVP's interpretation may even render the entire second proviso meaningless. Before the second proviso, section 13(b) sets out two requirements: (1) there is or is about to be a violation; and (2) enjoining the violation pending administrative proceedings would be in the interest of the public. FTC Act, § 13(b), 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). Then, pursuant to section 13(b), once those two requirements are met, “the Commission... may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice.” Id. (emphasis added). It does not grant the FTC authority to bring a suit in district court seeking only a TRO or preliminary injunction. The plain meaning of this sentence authorizes the FTC to bring a suit to “enjoin,” in general.