22-CV-60298-RAR
[…] Naturally, this begs the question: how are violations of rules under section 57a (i.e., FTC Act section 18) enforced? As addressed above, they are enforced through section 57b (i.e., FTC Act section 19). And, as already stated, section 19 provides for lawsuits in federal district court to obtain equitable monetary relief for victims of the defendants' unfair actions. Therefore, violations of the TSR, created under section 6102(a), must be enforced through section 19 of the FTC Act, if the FTC is to treat them as violations of rules under section 18.
And that's not all. In addition to section 6102(c), section 6105 also clarifies how the FTC is to enforce rules promulgated under the Telemarketing Act. In relevant part, section 6102(a) states, “in general ...this chapter shall be enforced by the Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq.).” 15 U.S.C. § 6105(a). Next, section (b), titled “actions by commission,” reads the FTC “shall prevent any person from violating a rule of the Commission under section 6102 of this title in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the [FTC Act] were incorporated into and made part of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 6105(b) (emphasis added). It continues, “[a]ny person who violates such rule shall be subject to the penalties and entitled to the privileges and immunities provided in the [FTC Act] in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, power, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the [FTC Act] were incorporated into and made part of this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added). And if there was any doubt as to whether this section is intended to expand or shrink the FTC's authority, section 6105(c) states: “[n]othing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the Commission under any other provision of law.” 15 U.S.C. § 6105(c).
In their Reply, AVP argues for the first time that by using the term “shall prevent” in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(b), Congress only intended to provide injunctive relief set forth in section 13(b) of the FTC Act. AVP also argues that by using the term “subject to the penalties,” Congress only intended to provide civil penalties as set forth in section 5 of the FTC Act-not equitable monetary relief set forth in section 19. This is an extremely narrow reading of section 1605(b), which the Court cannot adopt. Notably, no other court has adopted AVP's interpretation either. Section 6105(b) does not use narrow language referring back to specific types of relief provided for in the FTC Act. Its language is inclusive. It says, “as though all applicable terms and provisions of the [FTC Act] were incorporated into and made part of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 6105(b) (emphasis added). The Court will not re-write that language to exclude the remedies set forth in section 19.