22-CV-60298-RAR
[…] Additionally, the Court denies AVP's motion to strike certain prayers for relief.
a. Equitable Monetary Relief for Violations of the TSR
There are two statutory schemes to lay out before addressing the FTC's authority to bring this lawsuit. Congress has authorized the FTC to promulgate rules under both the FTC Act (FTC Act § 18, 15 U.S.C. § 57a) and the Telemarketing Act (15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)). Congress authorized the FTC to enforce rules promulgated under FTC Act § 18, 15 U.S.C. § 57a, in the next section of the Act, FTC Act § 19, 15 U.S.C. § 57b. Congress authorized the FTC to enforce rules promulgated under the Telemarketing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a), in a later subsection, 15 U.S.C. § 6102(c), and in a subsequent section, 15 U.S.C. § 6105.
Section 19 is titled, “Civil actions for violations of rules and cease and desist orders respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b. Part (a)(1) states: “[i]f any person, partnership or corporation violates any rule under this subchapter respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices ... then the Commission may commence a civil action against [them] for relief under subsection (b) in a United States district courts.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides that the “nature of relief available” includes “the refund of money or return of property.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b).