22-CV-60298-RAR
[…] In lay terms, to enforce rules created under section 18 of the FTC Act, section 19 of the FTC Act allows the FTC to bring a lawsuit in federal district court seeking the return of money for victims of unfair practices.
But here, the FTC seeks to enforce a rule promulgated under the Telemarketing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a), not section 18 of the FTC Act. So, the Court must explain how the Telemarketing Act authorizes enforcement. As noted above, Congress authorized the FTC to enforce rules promulgated under the Telemarketing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a), in a later subsection, 15 U.S.C. § 6102(c), and a subsequent section, 15 U.S.C. § 6105. In relevant part, section 6102(c), titled “violations,” states “any violation of any rule prescribed under subsection (a) - (1) shall be treated as a violation of a rule under section 57a of this title regarding unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 6102(c) (emphasis added). Naturally, this begs the question: how are violations of rules under section 57a (i.e., FTC Act section 18) enforced? As addressed above, they are enforced through section 57b (i.e., FTC Act section 19).