Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Screening, LLC
[…] II.

There are similar problems with the injunction permanently banning the defendants from selling personal protective equipment. This time, all the district court said was that there was a "cognizable danger of recurrent violation" because the defendants had acted "egregious[ly]" and the pandemic was "ongoing."

Once again, however, the relevant statute requires more. When "any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate," the law, the Federal Trade Commission can "bring suit in a district court . . . to enjoin any such act or practice." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)(1) (emphasis added). For permanent injunctions like the one here, a proviso applies: "Provided further, [t]hat in proper cases the [agency] may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." Id. § 53(b).

The statute does not directly say what a "proper case[ ]" and "proper proof" are, but reading the statute in its entirety unlocks the meaning of both.