Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Screening, LLC
[…] We note, moreover, that other courts have applied Rare Coin's principles in § 57b(b) cases. See, e.g., F.T.C. v. Figgie Int'l, Inc., 994 F.2d 595, 605-06 (9th Cir. 1993) (per curiam).

Whatever other courts may have done, we need to ensure that Rare Coin is compatible with the text of § 57b(b) before using it to guide our decision. Section 57b(b) states that, in cases where the FTC brings suit in federal court against someone for violating one of its rules (such as MITOR), the court has "jurisdiction to grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers," including "the refund of money or return of property." But the court cannot "authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages."