Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Screening, LLC
[…] And, in any event, the Supreme Court has since concluded that the statute we applied in Rare Coin does not authorize refunds. See AMG Cap. Mgmt., LLC v. FTC, 593 U.S. 67, 78, 141 S.Ct. 1341, 209 L.Ed.2d 361 (2021).

AMG should have been a flashing warning sign. The statute we once thought authorized a full refund does not. But rather than examining the issue anew, the court just imports the Rare Coin framework. And it does so even though this statute, unlike the previous one, requires the remedy to be "necessary to redress [customer] injur[ies]." Compare 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) (emphasis added), with 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (stating that, "in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction"). Just like a near-total refund did not qualify as a "permanent injunction" in AMG, 593 U.S. at 75, 141 S.Ct. 1341 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)), neither is giving customers a windfall "necessary to redress [their] injuries," 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b).