No. COA15–92.
[…] Whittington, 202 N.C.App. 646, 655, 689 S.E.2d 889, 895 (2010) (citing Brooks v. Giesey, 334 N.C. 303, 309, 432 S.E.2d 339, 342 (1993)); see also Sunamerica, 328 N.C. 254 at 258, 400 S.E.2d at 438. A trial court must make one or both of these findings to support its award of section 6–21.5 attorneys' fees. See Sunamerica, 328 N.C. 254 at 260, 400 S.E.2d at 439 (“[A trial court] shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its award of attorneys' fees.”).
In directing trial courts to make such findings, “[w]e have previously held that the sufficiency of a pleading is a question of law for the court and the trial court need not make its findings more detailed if it states the pleading raised no justiciable issue of law or fact.”