No. COA15–92.
[…] Blakenship, 174 N.C.App. at 771, 622 S.E.2d at 643. Using the trial court's findings, we are able to independently review the reasonableness of the award. Cf. McKinnon, 228 N.C.App. at 201, 745 S.E.2d at 351 (citing Printing Serv. of Greensboro, Inc. v. Am. Capital Grp., Inc., 180 N.C.App. 70, 82, 637 S.E.2d 230, 237 (2006), aff'd per curiam, 361 N.C. 347, 643 S.E.2d 586 (2007)). After reviewing the court's findings and the evidence before the court, we hold that the award for attorneys' fees and costs is reasonable under Kuykendall .
3. Section 6–21.5 Attorneys' Fees
Section 6–21.5 gives a trial court statutory authority to award attorneys' fees to a “prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.5.
As previously discussed, FPYC was the prevailing party to Defendant's counterclaims, and in the contempt action.