No. COA15–92.
[…] On 12 May 2015, FPYC filed a N.C. R.App. P. 34 motion seeking sanctions against Defendant for pursuing a frivolous appeal. Defendant filed a reply brief 22 May 2015. The Clerk of the North Carolina Court of Appeals referred FPYC's motion to this panel on 27 May 2015.
On appeal, Defendant contests the award of attorneys' fees which are best segmented into three statutory groups: (1) section 1D–45 fees incurred in defending against a punitive damages claim; (2) section 75–16.1 fees incurred in a frivolous and malicious unfair or deceptive trade practices (“UDTP”) claim; and (3) section 6–21.5 fees related to a non-justiciable pleading.
II. Standard of Review
The first statute for attorneys' fees, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45, provides, “The court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.” Id. The trial court's decision to award or deny fees under this statute “will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court has abused its discretion.” Area Landscaping, L.L.C. v. Glaxo–Wellcome, Inc., 160 N.C.App. 520, 528, 586 S.E.2d 507, 513 (2003).