No. COA15–92.
[…] Area Landscaping, L.L.C. v. Glaxo–Wellcome, Inc., 160 N.C.App. 520, 528, 586 S.E.2d 507, 513 (2003). “Abuse of discretion results where the court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988); see also White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985).
The second statutory grounds for attorneys' fees, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–16.1, allows a trial judge to award reasonable attorneys' fee to a prevailing party in a UDTP claim, if the judge finds “[t]he party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” Id. An award under this section is also reviewed for an abuse of discretion, and the trial court must make findings that (1) Defendant knew, or should have known, the UDTP action was frivolous and malicious, and (2) the attorneys' fees awarded were reasonable. McKinnon v.