No. COA15–92.
[…] Id. An award under this section is also reviewed for an abuse of discretion, and the trial court must make findings that (1) Defendant knew, or should have known, the UDTP action was frivolous and malicious, and (2) the attorneys' fees awarded were reasonable. McKinnon v. CV Industries, Inc., 228 N.C.App. 190, 199, 745 S.E.2d 343, 350 (2013) (citing to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–16.1(2); see also Barbee v. Atl. Marine Sales & Serv., Inc., 115 N.C.App. 641, 648, 446 S.E.2d 117, 122.
The third statute for attorneys' fees, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.5, provides, “In any civil action ... the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” Id. This statute requires a two-part standard of review.