Fed. Nat'l Mortga. Ass'n v. Watkins
[…] Marin General Hosp. v. Modesto & Empire Traction Co., 581 F.3d 941, 945 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Franciscan Skemp Healthcare, Inc. v. Cent. States Joint Bd. Health & Welfare Trust Fund, 538 F.3d 594, 596 (7th Cir. 2008)). None of the federal statutes or Constitutional provisions cited by Defendants completely preempt Plaintiff's detainer claim. Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claim is preempted by the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), 12 U.S.C. § 2605 et al. RESPA, however, expressly states that it does not completely preempt state laws. 12 U.S.C. § 2616 ("This chapter does not does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this chapter from complying with, the laws of any State with respect to settlement practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency."). See also Homesales, Inc. v. Frierson, 2009 WL 365663, at *2 n.8 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 11, 2009) ("An unlawful detainer action is a true state law claim, and neither RESPA nor TILA completely preempts state law claims."). Nor does the PTFA completely preempt Plaintiff's unlawful detainer action.