Court of Appeals No. 14CA0747
[…] See Shepler v. Whalen, 119 P.3d 1084, 1088 (Colo. 2005). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly quieted title in favor of FNMA.
III. Attorney Fees
¶ 16 Anthony P. and Yuliya contend that they are entitled to attorney fees under section 13-40-123, C.R.S. 2014. We disagree. ¶ 17 "Whether a statute mandates an award of costs or attorney fees is a question of statutory interpretation and is thus a question of law we review de novo." Crandall v. City of Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 661 (Colo. 2010). ¶ 18 Section 13-40-123 provides that the prevailing party in a Forcible Entry and Detainer (FED) action "is entitled to recover damages, reasonable attorney fees, and costs of suit . . . ." Divisions of this court that have interpreted that statute have held that the prevailing party "is the party adjudged to have the right to possession," and we agree. Integra Fin., Inc. v. Grynberg Petroleum Co., 74 P.3d 347, 348 (Colo. App. 2002); see Schuler v.