No. 14AP-844
[…] {¶ 16} This case is not one in which either court patently lacked subject-matter jurisdiction at the outset. Rather, it is a question of whether it was reasonable for Schmidt and his counsel to assume that the later-invoked court would retain concurrent, and therefore duplicative, jurisdiction over certain issues throughout litigation in both forums.
{¶ 17} The general division indisputably has subject matter jurisdiction in foreclosure cases. See generally Arlington Bank v. BEE, Inc., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-41, 2010-Ohio-6040, ¶ 12. R.C. 3105.011 explicitly confers on the domestic court "full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters." This includes the valuation and division of marital property. Clark v. Clark, 165 Ohio St. 457 (1956).