Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Mashak
[…] (Id., Ex. G.) Then, on October 5, 2015, Mashak filed a notice of removal, (Notice of Removal, Oct. 5, 2015, Docket No. 1), and the state court stayed the action for lack of jurisdiction, (Dockry Decl., Ex. H). On that same date, Mashak filed an application with this Court to proceed IFP. (IFP Appl., Oct. 5, 2015, Docket No. 3.) Thirty days later, on November 4, 2015, Fannie Mae filed a motion to remand. (Mot. to Remand, Nov. 4, 2015, Docket No. 7.) In that motion, Fannie Mae also asks the Court to award costs and attorney fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).

ANALYSIS

I. MOTION TO REMAND

In general, a defendant may remove a state court action to federal court if it originally could have been brought in federal court. Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). However, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). "[T]he party seeking removal and opposing remand . . . ha[s] the burden of establishing federal subject matter jurisdiction." See In re Bus. Men's Assurance Co. of Am., 992 F.2d 181, 183 (8th Cir. 1993).