Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Mashak
[…] D. Other Arguments

Fannie Mae and Mashak raise a number of other non-jurisdictional arguments in favor of or in opposition to remand. But because the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is dispositive, the Court need not reach those arguments. Mashak has not satisfied his burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction, and the Court will therefore grant Fannie Mae's motion to remand and deny as moot Mashak's application for IFP status.

II. COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES

Fannie Mae also seeks an order requiring Mashak to pay its costs and attorney fees. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) provides that "[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." The Supreme Court has held that "the standard for awarding fees should turn on the reasonableness of the removal." Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 141 (2005).