Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Home
[…] Doc. 50. The Court granted Plaintiff's request to seek attorneys' fees in accordance with Local Rule of Civil Procedure 54.2. Id. at 5.

Plaintiff has filed a motion for attorneys' fees and costs. Doc. 51. No response has been filed, and the time for filing one has passed. See LRCiv 54.2(b)(3).

Plaintiff seeks $70,192.50 in attorneys' fees and $1,219.00 in costs against Defendants pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420(A). That section provides:

A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property . . . reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.
A.R.S. § 33-420(A).