Case No. EDCV 14-01679-VAP (SPx)
[…] In evaluating a motion for default judgment, a court deems the complaint's factual allegations, other than those relating to the amount of damages, to be true. Moroccanoil, Inc. v. Allstate Beauty Prods., Inc., 847 F.Supp.2d 1197, 1200 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (citing see Derek Andrew, Inc. v. Poof Apparel Corp., 528 F.3d 696, 702 (9th Cir. 2008)). The district court is not required to make detailed findings of fact. Fair Hous. of Marin v. Combs, 285 F.3d 899, 906 (9th Cir. 2002).
a. Cancellation of the Recorded Documents
California Civil Code § 3412 authorizes the cancellation of written instruments if "there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding . . . serious injury [may occur] to a person against whom it is void or voidable." The plaintiff must show "facts constituting the invalidity of the instrument if the instrument is for any other reason void or voidable, then the facts showing it to be such, whatever be their nature, should be shown, and in such case, if the facts be well pleaded, a case is stated."