Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Espinoza
[…] Additionally, defendant fails to show that diversity jurisdiction exists. Federal district courts have jurisdiction over civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 (exclusive of interest and costs) and is between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. §1332. The complaint indicates that the amount demanded does not exceed $10,000. Moreover, the notice of removal indicates that defendants are California residents. As such, the complaint cannot be removed on the basis of diversity. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) (an action may not be removed "if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought."); see also Spencer v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 393 F.3d 867, 870 (9th Cir. 2004) ("It is thus clear that the presence of a local defendant at the time removal is sought bars removal.").