Civil Action 23-1745
[…] If the FHFA General Counsel rejects the request, the party may serve a third-party subpoena for the documents. 12 C.F.R. § 1215.8(a); see also id. § 1215.3 (defining demand to include “a subpoena”). If the subpoena demand is also rejected, the party may file “a petition to FHFA for reconsideration” of the decision not to produce documents responsive to the subpoena. 12 C.F.R. § 1215.14(b). FHFA's denial of the reconsideration request is final, and “[p]ursuant to [5 U.S.C. § 704], a petition to FHFA for reconsideration of a final determination . . . is a prerequisite to judicial review.” Id.
The FHFA relied upon the Supreme Court's construction of the broad congressional grant of power to agencies, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, to “promulgate regulations that govern how the agency will respond to third party subpoenas and requests for documents.” Agility Pub. Warehousing Co.