CASE NO. 3:11CV1383(AWT)
[…] The defendants assert that "[t]here is nothing in the Davenport complaint suggesting that the claim asserted was under subsection 522(B) rather than subsection 522(A)." (Defs.' Mem. at 18.) That is not correct. The complaint in Davenport alleges that "[f]or more than fifteen years, Davenport has acted as the Board's financial advisor, for which it was duly compensated." (Ex. J., Doc. No. 646-11, at ¶ 6.) Count VII merely refers to "The Act, Virginia Code Ann. section 13.1–500, et seq.," and does not reference a specific section of the Act. (Id. at ¶ 53.) However, Section 13.1–522(B) covers, among others, any person who "engages in the business of advising others, for compensation ... as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities." Thus, it is apparent that at issue in Davenport was Section 13.1–522(B).
The defendants also argue that in Price v.