CASE NO. 3:11CV1383(AWT)
[…] See Etienne v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. , 197 F.R.D. 217, 222 (D. Conn. 2000) ("[S]everal courts have stated that a motion to strike for insufficiency was never intended to furnish an opportunity for the determination of disputed and substantial questions of law.").
B. Blue Sky Claims and Loss Causation
The court agrees with FHFA, however, that loss causation is not a defense to the Blue Sky claims under the District of Columbia statute, D.C. Code Ann. § 31–5606.05 or the Virginia statute, Va. Code Ann. § 13.1–522.
The pertinent part of the District of Columbia statute provides that:
A person shall be civilly liable to another person who buys a security if the person ... Offers or sells a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which made, not misleading, the buyer does not know of the untruth or omission and the offeror or seller does not sustain the burden of proof that the offeror or seller did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
D.C. Code Ann. § 31–5606.05(a)(1)(B).
The pertinent part of the Virginia statute provides that:
Any person who ... sells a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him ....
Each statute explicitly provides for two defenses: actual knowledge by plaintiffs of the false misrepresentations or omissions, and reasonable care by defendants in due diligence.