Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Padron
[…] It is undisputed that SecurityNational was not licensed as a mortgage broker when the Padrons obtained their mortgage loan. Thus, the determining issue on appeal is whether the Padrons raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether SecurityNational brokered the Padrons' 2007 mortgage loan so as to require a mortgage broker license.

HRS § 454–1 (1993) (repealed effective Jan. 1, 2011) defines “[m]ortgage broker” as “a person not exempt under section 454–2 who for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly makes, negotiates, acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower seeking a mortgage loan.” (Emphasis added.)

The Padrons allege that SecurityNational was a mortgage broker without producing any evidence in support of such a claim.