Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Padron
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we conclude the Padrons' appeal is without merit.

On appeal, the only point of error the Padrons raise is that the circuit court erred when it granted Federal Home's Motion for Summary Judgment because a genuine issue of material fact remained as to whether the underlying promissory note (Note) and mortgage (Mortgage), securing the Note, are void pursuant to HRS § 454–8. The Padrons argue that because the Note and Mortgage are void, the “purported foreclosure of that [Mortgage] and subsequent quitclaim transfer of title to [Federal Home] are similarly void.”

Under HRS § 454–8, “[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.” The Padrons contend that “[l]icensing as a mortgage broker was an absolute requirement for any non-exempt entity engaging in the business of mortgage lending in the State of Hawai‘i, as [SecurityNational Mortgage Company dba SecurityNational Mortgage Company, Inc.