CAAP-14-0001284
[…] Thus, it appears that the Circuit Court either (1) disregarded Miller's Declaration, presumably for the reasons articulated at the February 25, 2014 hearing as preliminary thoughts, or (2) concluded that Miller's Declaration failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact. We have rejected the former proposition and therefore turn to the latter one.
The Moores contend on appeal that they raised a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether the nonjudicial foreclosure complied with HRS § 667-5, citing HRS § 667-5(c)(1) and Miller's Declaration.
HRS § 667-5 (c)(1) provided:
(c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-6, the attorney, the mortgagee, successor, or person represented by the attorney shall disclose to the requestor the following information:
(1) The amount to cure the default, together with the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's attorneys' fees and costs, and all other fees and costs estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the default prior to the auction within five business days of the request[.]
Miller's Declaration states, in relevant part:
11. After Mr. Shaver's death, I contacted Aurora Loan Services as the representative of Mr. Shaver's Estate for the purpose of having Kurt Moore take over the payments on the subject mortgage.