Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Dudulao
[…] There is no written dismissal order that the District Court judge signed and entered in this case. Rule 23 of the Rules of the District Courts of the State of Hawai'i (RDCH) requires that, after the parties have had their opportunities to propose the form of an order to the presiding judge, "the court shall proceed to settle the . . . order." Implicit within the language of RDCH Rule 23 is that the district court settles a proposed written order by having either a district court judge or district court clerk sign the written order. Cf. HRS § 604-20 (1993) ("The clerks of the district court shall have . . . the power to sign and enter judgments, subject to the direction of the court[.]").