Civ. No. 13-50 KG/KBM
[…] That interplay necessarily controls the pleading issue. It follows then that because Plaintiff contends that the Director Defendants violated the first sentence of Section 53-11-35(B), the New Mexico common law business judgment rule would not apply to the Director Defendants, and it would, therefore, be unnecessary to plead facts demonstrating the inapplicability of that rule to the Director Defendants. Thus, Plaintiff must only allege sufficient facts to demonstrate that it is plausible that the Director Defendants did not comply with the first sentence of Section 53-11-35(B).
Defendants, nonetheless, note that Section 53-11-35(B) provides that if a director reasonably relies on others for information, that director will "have no liability by reason of being or having been a director of the corporation." Since this safe harbor provision is an affirmative defense, Plaintiff is not required to plead facts regarding the inapplicability of that provision. In sum, Plaintiff must plausibly plead that the Director Defendants violated the first sentence of Section 53-11-35(B).
b.