Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Jones
[…] (quoting Colaprico v. Sun Microsystems, Inc., 758 F. Supp. 1335, 1339 (N.D. Cal. 1991)).

As Plaintiff notes in its Opposition, the language at issue is common in federal banking statutes and regulations. For example, the Federal Deposit Insurance Act requires depository institutions to prepare a report with a statement of the management's responsibilities for "complying with the laws and regulations relating to safety and soundness." See 12 U.S.C. § 1831m(b)(2)(A). See also 12 C.F.R. § 337.11 ("an insured State nonmember bank [...] has a duty to conduct its operations in a safe and sound manner."); 12 C.F.R. § 365.2(b)(2)(ii) ("A bank's lending policies must also establish "prudent underwriting standards."). The Court finds the subject language is neither redundant nor immaterial.