No. CIV 14-0066 JB/KBM
[…] 1. The MTD 1 .
Dee, DiPaola, Dolan, Fanning, Martin, Sanchez, and Smith ("First Community Defendants") filed the MTD 1 on March 3, 2014. See MTD 1 at 1. The First Community Defendants begin the MTD 1 by explaining that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-11-35(B) and the common-law business judgment rule, define corporate officers' and directors' standard of care in New Mexico. See MTD 1 at 13-14. According to the First Community Defendants, § 53-11-35(B) states, in pertinent part:
A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director believes to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person would use under similar circumstances in a like position.MTD 1 at 6 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-11-35(B))(internal quotation marks omitted). The First Community Defendants assert that § 53-11-35 dictates that a director's or officer's liability is assessed individually and cannot be based on group decisions.