No. 17 CV 04384
[…] B. 12 C.F.R. § 308.147
Crowe seeks to compel three other categories of documents being withheld by the FDIC-R: (1) third-party document productions made to the FDIC-R in the course of its pre-litigation investigation of Valley Bank; (2) unredacted deposition transcripts; and (3) documents related to settlements or potential claims against third parties in connection with losses incurred by Valley Bank. Def.'s Br. at 2. The FDIC-R argues that these materials are "confidential investigative information" that are "protected from disclosure under the confidentiality provisions of 12 C.F.R. § 308.147." R. 83, Exh. 3 at 1. The federal regulation on which the FDIC-R relies states that "[i]nformation and documents obtained by the FDIC in the course of such investigations shall not be disclosed, except as provided in part 309 of this chapter and as otherwise required by law." 12 C.F.R. § 308.147 (emphasis added). Although the Seventh Circuit has not directly addressed the issue, many other Circuits have convincingly held that federal regulations do not trump the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See, e.g., Commonwealth of Puerto Rico v.