CASE NO. C13-737 MJP
[…] Id. at *10, (Dkt. No. 47 at 2.).
The Georgia law applied in Skow is really two statutes, with one referencing the other. The Georgia law specific to financial institutions, O.C.G.A. § 7-1-493(e) states, in relevant part, "a bank or trust company may provide through an amendment to its articles of incorporation for the elimination or limitation of personal liability of a director to the shareholders of the bank or trust company to the same extent as a business corporation incorporated under the provision of Chapter 2 of Title 14 . . . [.]" The referenced law, also cited in Skow, says in relevant part that a corporation may include in its articles of incorporation "[a] provision eliminating or limiting the liability of a director to the corporation or its shareholders for monetary damages for any action taken, or failure