Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Blackwell
[…] (Id. ¶ 63.)

Defendants argue that the FDIC's claim for negligence fails as a matter of law in light of Georgia's business judgment rule. (Defs.' Br., Dkt. [24-1] at 10-14.) Under Georgia law, "[d]irectors and officers of a bank or trust company shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that diligence, care, and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances." O.C.G.A. § 7-1-490(a). The Court agrees with the FDIC that this provision imposes on officers and directors an ordinary negligence standard of care. See also, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2 ("In general, ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances. . . . The absence of such diligence is termed ordinary negligence.").

However, "[i]n determining whether a corporate officer or director has fulfilled his or her statutory duty, Georgia courts apply the business judgment rule." Brock Built, LLC v. Blake, 686 S.E.2d 425, 430 (Ga. Ct. App. 2009).