FEC Enterprises, LLC v. Lin Mare, LLC
[…] U.S. Bank National Assn. v. Blowers, supra, 177 Conn.App. 630.

" A modification of a written agreement [for a loan exceeding $50,000] must be in writing to satisfy the statute of frauds." Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. DeGennaro, 149 Conn.App. 784, 788, 89 A.3d 969 (2014); Union Trust Co. v. Jackson, 42 Conn.App. 413, 419, 679 A.2d 421 (1996). The relevant statute of frauds is codified in General Statutes § 52-550, which states in part: " (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement ... is made in writing and signed by the party ... to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property ... or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."