Feazeal v. State
[…] Feazeal also argues for the first time in his reply brief that his repeated challenges to his competency should have alerted the district court of his intent to appeal, and that the district court should have remanded the case back to juvenile court sua sponte. It is not apparent, however, that a district court has the authority to transfer a case back to the juvenile court sua sponte. Rather, the proper procedure for transfer is by way of a petition. NRS 62B.390(5)(b) ("The child may petition for transfer of the case back to the juvenile court only upon a showing of exceptional circumstances."). Feazeal did not file a petition seeking transfer back to the juvenile court.

NRS 62B.390(1) governs adult certification, and provides, in relevant part:

1. . . . [U]pon a motion by the district attorney and after a full investigation, the juvenile court may certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult to any court that would have jurisdiction to try the offense if committed by an adult, if the child:

(a) . . . [I]s charged with an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at the time the child allegedly committed the offense; or

(b) Is charged with murder or attempted murder and was 13 years of age or older when the murder or attempted murder was committed.

Here, the district attorney filed a motion seeking certification, the probation department conducted a full investigation into the facts and circumstances surrounding the crimes, and Feazeal's offenses, one of which was attempted murder, would have been felonies if committed by an adult. Because Feazeal was 15 years old when he was charged with these offenses, his offenses satisfy both NRS 62B.390(1)(a) and (b) (although satisfaction of either one, and not both, would suffice). Therefore, all the requirements set forth in NRS 62B.390(1) were met.

Once these statutory requirements are met, NRS 62B.390 grants a juvenile court wide discretion in determining whether to certify a minor as an adult, as evidenced by its use of permissive language. NRS 62B.390(1) ("[T]he juvenile court may certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult." (emphasis added)). To guide lower courts in the exercise of this discretion, we provided three factors for a juvenile court to consider: