Feazeal v. State
[…] In Miller, the United States Supreme Court held "that mandatory life-without-parole sentences for juveniles violate the Eighth Amendment." Id. at 470. Central to the Court's holding was the mandatory nature of the punishment. Id. at 473-74 (listing several "youth matters" a court should consider during sentencing, and concluding that "the mandatory penalty schemes at issue here prevent the sentencer from taking account of these central considerations").

Feazeal's cursory argument that the district court failed to consider mitigating circumstances is unavailing. NRS 176.017(1) requires that a district court "consider the differences between juvenile and adult offenders, including, without limitation, the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to that of adults and the typical characteristics of youth." Here, the district court reviewed multiple psychological evaluations and was fully aware of Feazeal's mental health, age, and difficult family life at the time of sentencing.