Feazeal v. State
[…] Feazeal timely objected, but after listening to the recording outside the presence of the jury, the district court admitted the recording under the present sense impression exception to the hearsay rule.

Feazeal first argues that the district court abused its discretion because the statements in the 911 call were not spontaneous, and thus do not fall under the present sense impression exception. We disagree.

NRS 51.085 provides that "[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule." Here, the caller began the conversation by stating "someone is getting raped right now," and roughly two minutes later responded that the sexual assault took place "about 4 to 5 minutes ago, not even that."