Case No.: 2:17-cv-01221-APG-GWF
[…] To determine whether single-state transportation is part of interstate commerce, I "must examine the character of the shipments [the plaintiff] was charged with delivering, and the intent of the shippers as to the ultimate destination of the goods." "The interstate or intrastate character of the shipment is determined only after considering the entire panoply of facts and circumstances surrounding the transportation."
Watkins v. Ameripride Servs., 375 F.3d 821, 826 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564, 569 (1943)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Highway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another, in the course of which the vehicles cross the State line, clearly constitutes interstate commerce . . . . The result is no different where the vehicles do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce; . . . the fact that other carriers transport it out of or into the State is not material."); U.S. Dep't of Labor Wage and Hour Division's Field Operations Handbook 24b00 ("The movement of trucks, tractors, or trailers (either empty or loaded) over the public highways between loading platforms, the garage, storage facilities or terminals, where such movement is either the beginning or