Feather River State Bank v. Dudash
[…] (Schmitt v. Insurance Co. of North America (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 245, 257.)

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise designated.

Several statutes govern the consideration necessary to support a guaranty of performance. Under section 1614, a written instrument is presumptive evidence of consideration. The party seeking to avoid responsibility under such an agreement bears the burden of demonstrating a lack of consideration. (§ 1615.)

Most relevant here, section 2792 states: "Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation . . . no other consideration need exist. In all other cases, there must be a consideration distinct from that of the original obligation."

Bank urges that section 2792 be read in conjunction with section 1642. Under section 1642, "Several contracts relating to the same matters, between the same parties, and made as parts of substantially one transaction, are to be taken together."