Feaster v. Wynn
[…] “Where the trial court has determined that a party has met the ‘clear and convincing’ burden, that heavy evidentiary standard then disappears. ‘On appeal, the usual rule of conflicting evidence is applied, giving full effect to the respondent’s evidence, however slight, and disregarding appellant’s evidence, however strong.’ [Citation.]” (Ensworth v. Mullvain (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1105, 1111, fn.2.).

Furthermore, appellants overlook the fact that Feaster was also awarded attorney fees under HESCA. Section 1695.7 of HESCA states that “An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or other equitable relief against an equity purchaser for violation of any subdivision of Section 1695.6 or 1695.13. The equity seller shall recover actual damages plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 1695.7) Because we affirm liability under this statute, we also find that attorneys fees and costs were properly awarded pursuant to HESCA.

IV. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: Lambden, J., Richman, J.


Summaries of

Feaster v. Wynn