Feaster v. Wynn
[…] Thus, the court calculated, Jay and Dalya Wynn took $35,000 of money rightfully slated for Feaster without any consideration. Therefore, the court said in its statement of decision that Feaster was owed this $35,000, minus the $6,000 she had already received, for a total of $29,000. We affirm this calculation under the facts available on the record before us.

C. Attorneys Fees

Appellants contend there is insufficient evidence to support an award of attorneys fees under the Elder Abuse Act. At the time of trial, section 15657 of the Act stated: “Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . financial abuse as defined in Section 15610.30, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (a).)

The Legislature amended the Elder Abuse Act in 2004 to lower the standard for awarding attorneys fees to a preponderance of the evidence in financial abuse cases. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15657, 15657.5.)