Fearing v. Univ. of Minn. Med. Ctr.
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.02 (b), (d).

B. Statute of limitations

We review the interpretation and application of a statute of limitations de novo. Ford v. Minneapolis Pub. Sch., 874 N.W.2d 231, 232 (Minn. 2016). The applicable statute of limitations "begins to run on a claim when the cause of action accrues." Park Nicollet Clinic v. Hamann, 808 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Minn. 2011). A cause of action accrues when "all the elements of the action have occurred." Id. Claims of intentional torts are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Minn. Stat. § 541.07 (2022) ("[T]he following actions shall be commenced within two years: . . . for . . . assault, battery, . . . or other tort resulting in personal injury").

Here, Fearing's alleged harm occurred during her May 3, 2019 visit at UMMC, and her symptoms manifested that same day. She therefore had until May 3, 2021, to bring her claims of assault and medical battery against UMMC and the Fairview respondents.