CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:10-cv-00241.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 5.) Feamster's husband, Conn, was considered a dependent under the Plan. Feamster remained employed with RMS until March 2008, when she claims she was "forced to leave" due to illness. (Pls.' Resp. Opp. Defs.' Mot. Dismiss 1.) Feamster claims that her departure from RMS was a "qualifying event" sufficient to trigger benefits under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq., as amended by the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act ("COBRA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1161, et seq.
The plaintiffs filed an action in this court on March 5, 2010, and subsequently amended their complaint twice. The second amended complaint, which was filed on April 29, 2010, controls the litigation.
COBRA provides that "[t]he plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide . . . that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). This provision does not apply, however, to "any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year." Id. at § 1161(b).
The plaintiffs allege that Feamster made a "specific request and application" for COBRA coverage and submitted a COBRA premium, which RMS and Highmark (collectively, "the defendants") still retain.