Feacher v. Hanley
[…] The Court finds the arbitration agreement is invalid because the Contract is unconscionable, and therefore the arbitration agreement is unenforceable under either the FAA or the UUAA. Compare 9 U.S.C. § 2 (making arbitration agreements "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract"), with Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-107(1) (making arbitration agreements "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract").

A. The Contract is Unconscionable

The question of unconscionability presents a question of law for the Court to decide. Sosa, 924 P.2d at 360. "A party claiming unconscionability bears a heavy burden." Ryan v. Dan's Food Stores, Inc., 972 P.2d 395, 402 (Utah 1998) (citation omitted).