Case No. 2:02-CV-01051-KJD-LRL.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will apply Georgia law. C. Conversion and Anticipatory Repudiation
FDIC has conceded that its claims for conversion and anticipatory repudiation are now moot and "subsumed" by the breach of contract and bad faith claims. (Opp. at 2.) Accordingly summary judgment is granted in favor of Safeco on FDIC's fifth cause of action for conversion and eleventh cause of action for anticipatory repudiation.
D. Bad Faith
Bad faith involving a surety is covered under Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A) § 10-7-30(b) which provides:
"In the event of the refusal of a corporate surety to commence the remedy of a default covered by, to make payment to an obligee under, or otherwise to commence performance in accordance with the terms of a contract of suretyship within 60 days after receipt from the obligee of a notice of default or demand for payment, and upon defining that such refusal is in bad faith, the surety shall be liable to pay such obligee, in addition to the loss, not more than 25% of the liability of the surety for the loss and all reasonable attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case against the surety."
The recovery provided in O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 is a penalty, and therefore must be strictly construed. Interstate Life Accident Ins. Co. v. Williamson, 220 Ga. 323, 324-325, 138 S.E.2d 668, 669 (Ga. 1964).