FCI Enters. Inc. v. Richmond Capital Grp., LLC
[…] While generally motions to amend are freely given, the opposition is essentially a motion to dismiss the eleven causes of action and will be treated as such for the sake of judicial economy. Further, all parties have adequately briefed these issues.

The first cause of action is a RICO claim pursuant to 18 USC §1962(c). While generally to succeed on a RICO claim a plaintiff must show "(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity" (Defalco v. Bernas, 244 F.3d 286 [2d Cir. 2001]) that is not the only basis to establish a RICO claim. Thus, pursuant to §1962(c) "it shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt" (id).