discussing a litigant's need to show why a grant of relief under Rule 56(d) would have been likely to turn up important evidence
[…] Pub. L. 71-325. To further that objective, the Act created a federal cause of action against regulated entities (like Bloxom and Seven Seas) that engage in any one of a number of unfair trade practices. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b) (creating cause of action); id. § 499b(1)-(7) (enumerating unfair trade practices). Injured persons can file a lawsuit directly in state or federal court. See id. § 499e(b). But they can also seek reparations in proceedings before the U.S. Department of Agriculture. See id.
Seven Seas elected the administrative path. It sought relief from Bloxom under § 499b(4), which makes it an unfair trade practice to, among other things, "fail or refuse . . . [to] make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any [covered] commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had." Bloxom counterclaimed, seeking damages for Seven Seas' failure to procure the phytosanitary certificates.
The Secretary of Agriculture ultimately found in favor of Seven Seas. Its reasoning was straightforward.