discussing a litigant's need to show why a grant of relief under Rule 56(d) would have been likely to turn up important evidence
[…] (b) fails to make an effective rejection [under § 5/2-602(1)], but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
We also agree with the district court's assessment that Bloxom did not revoke that acceptance, even after learning that the phytosanitary certificates had never been procured. For revocation to be effective under § 5/2-608, it "must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects." Id. § 5/2-608(2). Bloxom first learned that the phytosanitary certificates had not been procured on September 4. At no point in the months that followed did Bloxom notify Seven Seas of an intent to revoke.