FC Biltmore, LLC v. Quinn
[…] Plaintiff argues that the "Commencement Date" as defined in the TSA conflicts with the Ordinance, which clearly states a different date for commencement of the Tax Stabilization Period, and as such, the TSA must yield to the terms as defined in the Ordinance. Therefore, Plaintiff asserts that the Tax Stabilization Period is to begin upon execution of the agreement. Further, Plaintiff argues that the City is without authority to issue a revised tax bill because it was not correcting an "omitted" property or an "illegal" or "erroneous" assessment, as provided for in § 44-5-23.

"If any real estate liable to taxation in any city or town has been omitted in the assessment of any year or years and has thereby escaped taxation, or if any tax has been erroneously or illegally assessed upon any real estate liable to taxation in any city or town in any year or years, and because of the erroneous or illegal assessment the tax cannot be collected, or if paid has been recovered, the assessor of taxes of the city or town in the next annual assessment of taxes after the omission or erroneous or illegal assessment is known to him or her shall assess or reassess, as the case may be, a tax or taxes against the person or persons who were the owner or owners of the real estate in the year or years, to the same amount to which the real estate ought to have been assessed in the year or years."