FAZZIE v. RAMM OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
[…] The determinative question is whether a common entity or person has the power to control a related business operation. Donovan, 723 F.2d at 1552. A controlling ownership in a business establishes that the power of control exists. Id. It does not matter whether control is actually exercised. Id.

Although Smith was the sole owner of RAMM, he only owned a 50% interest in MIG. "Ownership sufficient to exercise control exists when there is more than 50% ownership of voting stock." 29 C.F.R. § 779.223 (emphasis added). Thus, the evidence does not establish that Smith exercised control over both companies as a matter of law.

"`[C]ontrol may exist with much more limited ownership. . . . The question whether the ownership in a particular case includes the right to exercise the requisite `control' will necessarily depend upon all the facts in the light of the statutory provisions." Id. "[T]he test of common control is not ownership, but rather whether there is a common control center with the ultimate power to make binding policy decisions for all units of the enterprise." See Dunlop v. Ashy, 555 F.2d 1228, 1231 (5th Cir. 1977).