14 Civ. 6549 (NRB)
[…] There is no evidence in the record supporting the notion that Cozen was acting on behalf or at the behest of CPLP, and even if there were the reference to "agent" in the ADEA "was merely intended to create respondeat superior liability against employers for the acts of their agents," not attach independent liability to the employer's agent. Leykis v. NYP Holdings, Inc., 899 F. Supp. 986, 990 (E.D.N.Y. 1995). Fazzari's second argument is even more far-fetched. Cozen, according to Fazzari, discriminated against him as an "employment agency," defined in 29 U.S.C. § 630(c) as "any person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 630(c).